KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

PACT

German translation: PACT


20:00 May 23, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: PACT
Aus dem internen Revisionsbericht (audit report) eines Unternehmens der Papierbranche:


Purchasing

The main raw materials are Pulp (60%) and Titanium Dioxide (10%) other raw materials; chemicals, resins, dyes and starch make up the remaining 30%. Pulp is purchased and controlled centrally in Paris using the Eurocell system. Quantities are based on budget and production planning. The consumption invoice is produced monthly by Paris.

Titanium Dioxide (TiO2) is purchased based on the production plan, purchases being controlled by a category manager. There are **PACT** suppliers but no long term contracts are in place.

A speciality section controls the other raw materials. Purchases are based on the production plan and quantities are optimised for best price. Suppliers are **PACT** registered.

Engineering stores are also managed by the purchasing department and are controlled like other purchases.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:PACT
Explanation:
Abkürzung für:

... Pollution Abatement and Control Technology (PACT),. Publication for the Pulp
and Paper Industry. UNEP. Industry and Environment Information Transfer ...
www.miga.org/screens/policies/ disclose/pdf/PulpandPaperMills.pdf

Aber ob es eine deutsche Entsprechung dafür gibt, weiß ich leider nicht.
Selected response from:

Martina Frey
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an euch beide! Ich halte beide Vorschläge für plausibel. Leider habe ich keine Zeit gehabt, mit dem Kunden abzuklären, was hier gemeint ist, und habe die Abkürzung einfach so stehen lassen. Martinas Vorschlag scheint etwas besser zu dem Kontext zu passen, daher gehen die Punkte an sie. Liebe Grüße, Olaf
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Programme for Accountability and Transparencydorisinlondon
3PACT
Martina Frey


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pact
PACT


Explanation:
Abkürzung für:

... Pollution Abatement and Control Technology (PACT),. Publication for the Pulp
and Paper Industry. UNEP. Industry and Environment Information Transfer ...
www.miga.org/screens/policies/ disclose/pdf/PulpandPaperMills.pdf

Aber ob es eine deutsche Entsprechung dafür gibt, weiß ich leider nicht.

Martina Frey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an euch beide! Ich halte beide Vorschläge für plausibel. Leider habe ich keine Zeit gehabt, mit dem Kunden abzuklären, was hier gemeint ist, und habe die Abkürzung einfach so stehen lassen. Martinas Vorschlag scheint etwas besser zu dem Kontext zu passen, daher gehen die Punkte an sie. Liebe Grüße, Olaf

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pact
Programme for Accountability and Transparency


Explanation:
Vielleicht "Programme for Accountability and Transparency" = verantwortliche, transparente und öffentliche Rechnungslegung

dorisinlondon
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman