KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

governance of work

German translation: Arbeitskontrolle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:governance of work
German translation:Arbeitskontrolle
Entered by: Kim Metzger

18:14 May 24, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / internal audit
English term or phrase: governance of work
This is one of the headings in an internal audit report, along with "safeguarding of continuous operations" and "job evaluation and job descriptions".
Hermione
Arbeitskontrolle
Explanation:
Compliance: Erfüllung, Erlaubnis,
Zustimmung, Befolgung, Einhaltung
Governance: Kontrolle, Herrschaft, Gewalt

http://www.elo-digital.de/pdfs/dmsfk2004_zoellerpartner.pdf

Gegenüberstellung der Möglichkeiten der praktischen Ausbildung
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Arbeitsplanung, Arbeitskontrolle. -. Werk-, Hilfs- und Betriebsstoffe. -.
Instandsetzung von Maschinen und. Anlagen ...
www.berufsbildung-see.de/download/ Gegenueberstellung%20-%20Fachschule.pdf

http://www.psychologie-heute.de/news/dietexte/arbeit/050419s...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Danke, das ist sicher in vielen Fällen richtig, in diesem waren aber eher die Hierarchie- und Organisationsstrukturen gemeint.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Arbeitskontrolle
Kim Metzger
3Arbeitsführung
swisstell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Arbeitsführung


Explanation:
comes to mind

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 102

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Arbeitskontrolle


Explanation:
Compliance: Erfüllung, Erlaubnis,
Zustimmung, Befolgung, Einhaltung
Governance: Kontrolle, Herrschaft, Gewalt

http://www.elo-digital.de/pdfs/dmsfk2004_zoellerpartner.pdf

Gegenüberstellung der Möglichkeiten der praktischen Ausbildung
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Arbeitsplanung, Arbeitskontrolle. -. Werk-, Hilfs- und Betriebsstoffe. -.
Instandsetzung von Maschinen und. Anlagen ...
www.berufsbildung-see.de/download/ Gegenueberstellung%20-%20Fachschule.pdf

http://www.psychologie-heute.de/news/dietexte/arbeit/050419s...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Danke, das ist sicher in vielen Fällen richtig, in diesem waren aber eher die Hierarchie- und Organisationsstrukturen gemeint.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  WIDIC
54 mins