KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

Satzverständnis

German translation: Einladung erhalten hat/eingeladen wurde


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:offer of entertainment
German translation:Einladung erhalten hat/eingeladen wurde
Entered by: Gabriele Kaessler

19:10 May 24, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Satzverständnis
Es geht um den Interessenkonflikt einer Mitarbeiterin, die freundschaftliche Beziehungen mit einem Kollegen aus einem anderen Unternehmen pflegt.
Satz: In addition, Nina Kurty has received an offer of entertainment from a supplier.

Bedeutet das einfach, dass ein Lieferant sie eingeladen hat?
Gabriele Kaessler
Germany
Einladung erhalten hat/eingeladen wurde
Explanation:
;-)
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
Danke!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Einladung erhalten hat/eingeladen wurdesilfilla
5 +1Als Unterstuetzung fuer die beiden anderen gedachtSandy A Pirie
4Einladung (zum Essen oder zu einem Theaterbesuch, etc.)AndreaHM


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
satzverständnis
Einladung erhalten hat/eingeladen wurde


Explanation:
;-)

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Danke!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
0 min
  -> thanks

agree  Hans G. Liepert: genau, so fängt's an!
2 mins
  -> dein kommentar hat mir an diesem doch sehr duesteren nachmittag (es stuermt in nyc) ein schallendes lachen entlockt! :-))))

agree  WIDIC: :-))
9 mins
  -> thanks ;-)

agree  Oliver Giesser
39 mins

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
satzverständnis
Einladung (zum Essen oder zu einem Theaterbesuch, etc.)


Explanation:
Würde ich auch so verstehen

AndreaHM
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
satzverständnis
Als Unterstuetzung fuer die beiden anderen gedacht


Explanation:
Burness : Corporate Social Responsibility
... Any gift given or any offer of entertainment tendered by a client or an
intermediary to an employee or partner of the firm must be declared to the firm ...
www.burness.co.uk/misc/corporatesocialresp.asp

Sandy A Pirie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: thanks;)
1 hr