KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

Branchenpolitik

German translation: business sector policy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Branchenpolitik
German translation:business sector policy
Entered by: Kim Metzger

01:13 Nov 5, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Branchenpolitik
The policy of a certain area of business, i.e. tourism, hospitality industry.
Irene
business sector policy
Explanation:
Without more context it's hard to be sure if this would work, but it's a fair translation of the words.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Industrial policy
Michael Tettinek
4business sector policy
Kim Metzger
4sectoral policymckinnc


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sectoral policy


Explanation:
might work

mckinnc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business sector policy


Explanation:
Without more context it's hard to be sure if this would work, but it's a fair translation of the words.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Thank you!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Industrial policy


Explanation:
I think industrial policy is more like it; alternatively trade policy

Michael Tettinek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish