International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

on secondment

German translation: abgeordnet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on secondment
German translation:abgeordnet
Entered by: eforni

19:40 Jul 16, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: on secondment
Der Satz: Mr XYZ was on secondment with the London team, when he was selected to head the new department.

Er war uebrigens "on secondment" von einer Tochtergesellschaft. abgeordnet? Das toent nach Politik. War auf "Ausleihe"?? Ich komm nicht weiter...
eforni
Switzerland
abgeordnet
Explanation:
er war zum Londoner Team abgeordnet, als ....

secondment goes for commercial as well as political interpretation, according to Leo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-07-16 19:43:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ENGLISCH DEUTSCH
2 Treffer
Unmittelbare Treffer
secondment [Brit.] [mil.] [comm.] [pol.] die Abordnung
Zusammengesetzte Einträge
official on secondment [jur.] abgeordneter Beamter
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Tsja, abgeordnet tönt mir zwar immer noch zu politisch/militärisch, aber sogar gemäss dem Duden stimmt's ("dienstlich zur Erfüllung einer Aufgabe entsenden"). Habe also diese Lösung genommen. Vielen Dank aber an alle für Eure Vorschläge!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4temporär unterstelltkostan
4abgeordnet
swisstell
3 +1abgestelltUlrike Kraemer
3zugeteilt
Michael Kucharski
3zur Unterstützung geschicktBrigitteHilgner


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abgeordnet


Explanation:
er war zum Londoner Team abgeordnet, als ....

secondment goes for commercial as well as political interpretation, according to Leo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-07-16 19:43:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ENGLISCH DEUTSCH
2 Treffer
Unmittelbare Treffer
secondment [Brit.] [mil.] [comm.] [pol.] die Abordnung
Zusammengesetzte Einträge
official on secondment [jur.] abgeordneter Beamter



    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
Tsja, abgeordnet tönt mir zwar immer noch zu politisch/militärisch, aber sogar gemäss dem Duden stimmt's ("dienstlich zur Erfüllung einer Aufgabe entsenden"). Habe also diese Lösung genommen. Vielen Dank aber an alle für Eure Vorschläge!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abgestellt


Explanation:
...auch eine Möglichkeit

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translate4u: hört sich besser an; abgeordnet klingt mir zu militärisch
8 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zur Unterstützung geschickt


Explanation:
weil ich weder "abgestellt" (Auto) noch "abgeordnet" (Militär) in diesem Zusammenhang wirklich mag, auch wenn die Begriffe richtig sind.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 396

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
temporär unterstellt


Explanation:
Mr. x war temporär dem Londoner Team untestellt,
alternativ: temporär zur Unterstützung des Teams nach London delegiert

kostan
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zugeteilt


Explanation:
"... dem Londoner Team zugeteilt"

Michael Kucharski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 18