KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

parastatal spend

German translation: Zahlungen an staatliche/halbstaatliche Unternehmen *in Ländern mit nicht (vollständig) deregulierter Wirtschaft*


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:parastatal spend
German translation:Zahlungen an staatliche/halbstaatliche Unternehmen *in Ländern mit nicht (vollständig) deregulierter Wirtschaft*
Entered by: Steffen Walter

17:30 Jul 24, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Kostensenkungsprogramm
English term or phrase: parastatal spend
Ich bin mir über die Bedeutung des obigen Begriffs in *meinem konkreten* Kontext unsicher (eine Aufzählung der von einem Kostensenkungsprogramm eines international tätigen Konzerns erfassten Arten von Ausgaben/Aufwendungen). Zwar habe ich unter http://www.country-data.com/frd/cs/zaire/zr_glos.html für "parastatal" die Definition "semi-autonomous, quasi-governmental, state-owned enterprise" gefunden, aber irgendwie scheint's nicht ganz zu passen. Hier der Absatz:

3.0 EXPENDITURE TO BE INCLUDED IN SCOPE
All external operational and capital expenditure for Goods and Services that the BU should influence to reduce prices and reduce/avoid costs. This spend will include inter alia, inbound and outbound logistics, consultants, power, IT and, where appropriate, ***parastatal spend***. Until now, shipping and distribution costs (including tariffs and TC/RCs) have been generally excluded as these are seen as marketing responsibilities, but they should be considered for future inclusion as BUs take proactive steps to improve control of external expenditure."

BU = Business Unit, TC/RCs = Time Charters/Regional Charters (i.S.v. Zeit- und regionalen Frachtverträgen)
Steffen Walter
Germany
for what it's worth
Explanation:
OED="An institution or body which takes on some of the roles of civil government or political authority; an agency through which the state works indirectly. Also attrib. Hence parastatal"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 5 mins (2005-07-24 19:35:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

almost sounds like it might mean \"Schmiergelde\" in your specific context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 36 mins (2005-07-24 20:06:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"payments to parastatal organizations\" isn\'t all that far-fetched, since tarifs are alluded to directly??
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Nach persönlicher Auskunft des Verfassers bezieht sich der Begriff auf von Konzerngesellschaften geleistete Zahlungen an staatliche bzw. halbstaatliche Unternehmen in Ländern, in denen die Wirtschaft bzw. bestimmte Sektoren noch nicht dereguliert/liberalisiert sind (z.B. im Versorgungssektor - Gas, Wasser, Strom usw.).
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Ausgaben der para-staatlichen Organisationenkostan
2for what it's worth
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
for what it's worth


Explanation:
OED="An institution or body which takes on some of the roles of civil government or political authority; an agency through which the state works indirectly. Also attrib. Hence parastatal"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 5 mins (2005-07-24 19:35:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

almost sounds like it might mean \"Schmiergelde\" in your specific context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 36 mins (2005-07-24 20:06:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"payments to parastatal organizations\" isn\'t all that far-fetched, since tarifs are alluded to directly??

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Nach persönlicher Auskunft des Verfassers bezieht sich der Begriff auf von Konzerngesellschaften geleistete Zahlungen an staatliche bzw. halbstaatliche Unternehmen in Ländern, in denen die Wirtschaft bzw. bestimmte Sektoren noch nicht dereguliert/liberalisiert sind (z.B. im Versorgungssektor - Gas, Wasser, Strom usw.).

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ausgaben der para-staatlichen Organisationen


Explanation:
s.b.


    evakreisky.at/2002-2003/ powi/protokolle/bproto031202.doc
kostan
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71