KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

commercial audit

German translation: Store-Check


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:commercial audit
German translation:Store-Check
Entered by: Michaela Müller

01:08 Nov 25, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / business
English term or phrase: commercial audit
Franchise network: A representative of the company visits the different stores and checks if all operational standards are complied with.
Birgit Wahl
Germany
Store-Check
Explanation:
This is the only term that come to mind which gets the point across of somebody physically visiting the store to check it. The way I understand it, there is no actual (financial) auditing involved in your question, it's a case of somebody going to the franchise and checking to see the merchandise is all in the right shelves and they're putting up the right posters.
Selected response from:

Wirbeleit
Germany
Grading comment
It is true that this audit does not involve financial auditing. Therefore I chose your answer. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Wirtschaftsprüfung / Betriebsprüfung
Alexander Schleber
5UnternehmensprüfungKroll
4Store-Check
Wirbeleit


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Wirtschaftsprüfung / Betriebsprüfung


Explanation:
"Wirtschaftsprüfung" is a more official check, especially of the bookkeeping and usually performed by a CPA (certified public accountant).

"Betriebsprüfung" may be what you are looking for, as it usually is a more internal check of the operations of a company.

HTH


    20 years German business experience
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke
21 mins

agree  Steffen Pollex: "Betriebsprüfung" would do it. "Wirtschaftsprüfung" is a more general term. Here it is about auditing one concrete store, company etc.
30 mins

agree  Ralf Lemster: To avoid confusion with the established term "Betriebsprüfung" in a tax enforcement context, I'd use "interne Betriebsprüfung"
2 hrs
  -> Excellent suggestion. Thanks!

agree  Claudia Tomaschek: I agree with Ralf, "interne Betriebsprüfung" is perfect
2 hrs

agree  gangels
3 hrs

agree  Sollimann
1 day 5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Unternehmensprüfung


Explanation:
Franchise-Netzwerk: Ein Vertreter des Unternehmens wird die einzelnen Geschäfte besuchen und überprüfen, ob die betrieblichen Standards eingehalten werden.

Kroll

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Store-Check


Explanation:
This is the only term that come to mind which gets the point across of somebody physically visiting the store to check it. The way I understand it, there is no actual (financial) auditing involved in your question, it's a case of somebody going to the franchise and checking to see the merchandise is all in the right shelves and they're putting up the right posters.

Wirbeleit
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
It is true that this audit does not involve financial auditing. Therefore I chose your answer. Thanks.