bell chart

German translation: Glockenkurve

English term or phrase:bell chart
German translation:Glockenkurve
Entered by: Emaleth

03:14 Oct 31, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: bell chart
Does anybody know, how they call bell chart in German. Thanks in advance!
Bell Chart
Bell Charts can be created by clicking on bell chart on the chart bar of the chart builder view.
Plotting a Bell chart is similar to other line charts except for the selection of the date periods for the distribution analysis of the bell chart.
Emaleth
Glockenkurve
Explanation:
see refs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 53 mins (2005-10-31 08:08:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Nicole: the 'confusion' probably stems from the word chart; a line chart is a common way to represent data in a business environment, but for distribution analysis the common terminology is bell curve; bell chart was probably just used here for consistency in this piece of software
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
thanks a lot for the term
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Glockenkurve
Harry Borsje
3Bell-Kurve
Nicole Schnell


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bell-Kurve


Explanation:
Found this. I hope this is what you were looking for.


    Reference: http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:XgDQm6orUxYJ:pro.unibz.it...
    Reference: http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:gGWe6FolfVQJ:www.magellan...
Nicole Schnell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 103

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Glockenkurve


Explanation:
see refs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 53 mins (2005-10-31 08:08:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Nicole: the 'confusion' probably stems from the word chart; a line chart is a common way to represent data in a business environment, but for distribution analysis the common terminology is bell curve; bell chart was probably just used here for consistency in this piece of software


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gau%C3%9Fsche_Glockenkurve
    Reference: http://isi.cbs.nl/glossary/term296.htm
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot for the term

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Auch meine spontane erste Idee. Gebräuchlicher Ausdruck.
55 mins

agree  Alan Johnson: Kenne ich eigentlich so aus der umgekehrte Richtung
59 mins

agree  Nicole Schnell: You got it! Thought about the Gaußsche Klockenkurve, too. The Category "Business/General" isn't very enlightening. Maybe the asker will give more information. Then I will agree with you!
1 hr

agree  Carla Schaudt: Ja, Glockenkurve (Gaußsche G. oft in Zusammenhang mit "Normalverteilung")
2 hrs