KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

dos of networking

German translation: dos (und don'ts) des Networking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dos (and don'ts) of networking
German translation:dos (und don'ts) des Networking
Entered by: Poecheim

16:52 Dec 15, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: dos of networking
Dos of networking
-Always use positive words when talking about yourself.
It will make you seem enthusiastic and professional. People think you are interesting if you have something to say.
-Pay attention to your body language
Make eye contact, smile and assume a relaxed pose.
-Introduce people to each other
It will show that you know a lot of people and that you are obviously an interesting character.
martina1974
Austria
do's and don'ts des Networking
Explanation:
Dieser Anglizismus hat in die deutsche Sprache ebenso Eingang gefunden wie das "Networking". Ich würde dabei bleiben, statt es "mit Gewalt" zu verdeutschen.
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Poecheim
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Die Erfolgsfaktoren des Networking
Aniello Scognamiglio
4 +1do's and don'ts des Networking
Poecheim
4(Wichtige/ Wesentliche) Grundsätze des Networking
Olaf Reibedanz
4Was man tun sollte / Wie man sich verhalten sollteMonika Leit
4Die 10 (or however many) Gebote beim Networking
jccantrell
4Was man bei der Netzwerkarbeit tun sollte
Jeannette Eckel
3Was man beim Networking beachten solltegipsy
3richtiges/effektvolles/wirkungsvolles NetworkingBrigitteHilgner


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Was man tun sollte / Wie man sich verhalten sollte


Explanation:
Vorschläge

Monika Leit
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 37

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Was man bei der Netzwerkarbeit tun sollte


Explanation:
Statt "tun" könnte ich mir noch "beherzigen" vorstellen.

Jeannette Eckel
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
richtiges/effektvolles/wirkungsvolles Networking


Explanation:
richtiges ... Verhalten beim Networking
"Networking" ist ein neudeutscher Ausdruck - er wird nicht mehr übersetzt.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 396

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Was man beim Networking beachten sollte


Explanation:
Ich denke, hier kommt man nur mit einer Umschreibung weiter. Es gibt aber auch einige, die das "dos and don'ts" einfach übernehmen.

gipsy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Wichtige/ Wesentliche) Grundsätze des Networking


Explanation:
oder: Das Einmaleins des Networking

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 288

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
do's and don'ts des Networking


Explanation:
Dieser Anglizismus hat in die deutsche Sprache ebenso Eingang gefunden wie das "Networking". Ich würde dabei bleiben, statt es "mit Gewalt" zu verdeutschen.
Good luck!

Poecheim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Schaudt: Ja, aber wie schreibt man dann die "Dos"/"Does"? Das ist dann doch ein Plural -S, aber "die Dos" sieht irgendwie merkwürdig aus.
1 hr

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Die 10 (or however many) Gebote beim Networking


Explanation:
Just another choice. If you put them all together, you eliminate the dos and donts into one list of xxx things to do or avoid.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Die Erfolgsfaktoren des Networking


Explanation:
Nimmt man nun die "dos" und die "donts" (bei den "donts" hatte ich "Todsünden" vorgeschlagen), dann ergibt sich das Paar

***Die Erfolgsfaktoren und Todsünden des Networking***



Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf Reibedanz: Klasse!
25 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
1 hr