KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

survival centre

German translation: in ein Zentrum für Survivaltraining


06:27 Dec 16, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: survival centre
Bettus turned it into a covered survival centre. The centre is aimed at company outings, stag and hen parties and other festivities. There is a bar, a climbing wall, a walkway and all sorts of survival equipment.
martina1974
Austria
German translation:in ein Zentrum für Survivaltraining
Explanation:
wäre mein Vorschlag

http://www.survivaltraining.de/

Selected response from:

Translate4u
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Überlebenstrainingszentrum
HLeifeld
5Survival Centre
Roland Nienerza
4in ein Zentrum für Survivaltraining
Translate4u
3Freizeitcenter/Vergnügungszentrum/UnterhaltungszentrumBrigitteHilgner


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Survival Centre


Explanation:
Bei Google mit Anführungsstrichen "Survival Party" unter - Seiten auf Deutsch - belegt. "hen and stag parties" sind Junggesellenabschiede.

Das "covered" im angegebenen Satz ist fraglich. Je nach Kontext entweder "überdacht" oder "geschlossen", eventuell auch verdeckt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-12-16 06:53:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"verdeckt"

Roland Nienerza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 26

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Freizeitcenter/Vergnügungszentrum/Unterhaltungszentrum


Explanation:
Etwas davon dürfte passen. Ich würde ungern den engl. Begriff stehen lassen - viele Leute werden sich unter "Überlebenszentrum" (falls sie des denn übersetzen können) nicht viel vorstellen können.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 396

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Überlebenstrainingszentrum


Explanation:
"stag party" kenne ich auch als "Herrenabend", muss also nicht unbedingt ein Junggesellenabschied sein.

HLeifeld
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ciliegina: Überlebenstrainingzentrum trifft es besser
1 hr
  -> danke

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in ein Zentrum für Survivaltraining


Explanation:
wäre mein Vorschlag

http://www.survivaltraining.de/



Translate4u
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 37