KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

window of opportunity

German translation: optimale Gelegenheit


11:50 Dec 20, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: window of opportunity
There is now a *window of opportunity* for them to follow xxxx to Poland, and to become members/part of the xxxx supplier park.

Don't know if "einmalige Gelegenheit" would be suitable or if I just say "Gelegenheit"
Sonja Allen
United Kingdom
German translation:optimale Gelegenheit
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5(zeitlich) befristete Chance/GelegenheitBrigitteHilgner
3 +2optimale Gelegenheit
Hermann
3 +1guenstige Gelegenheitxxxstahat


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
optimale Gelegenheit


Explanation:
:-)

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: oder "Chance"
2 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
15 mins

neutral  Translate4u: der Satz bewertet die Gelegenheit nicht (optimal?)
1 hr

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(zeitlich) befristete Chance/Gelegenheit


Explanation:
More context would be helpful, but I get the impression that "window" is meant to indicate some restriction here - maybe not a "once only" chance (too restricted) but a chance only available for a short while.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 396

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dan McCrosky: Exactly right
2 hrs
  -> Thank you! Good to know that somebody else has the same idea! :-)

agree  Carla Schaudt: Ich verstehe es ebenfalls so.
4 hrs
  -> Danke! So etwas wie ein Zeitfenster. :-)

agree  Klaus Urban: unbedingt zeitlich befristet!
8 hrs
  -> Danke! So wie alle Super-Sonder-Weihnachtsangebote, die es jetzt angeblich überall gibt ... (Ich halte da Abstand.)

agree  Brigitta Lange
22 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: I used"es gibt für kurze Zeit die Gelegenheit" in connection with EU texts; the answer chosen here does not convey it IMO, yours does. zeitlich begrenzt? Can you tell me, is "Gelegenheitsfenster" just a joke or is it used? I came across it. Many thanks!:)
1590 days
  -> Thank you, Bernhard. Yes, "Gelegenheitsfenster" is used (has been in use for a few years) albeit not by me. That's globalisation for you - somebody reads a word in a foreign language (English) and adopts it by literal translation. :-)

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guenstige Gelegenheit


Explanation:
another option...

xxxstahat
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translate4u
19 mins
  -> danke!