KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

sector representative organisation

German translation: ein branchenrepräsentativer Verband


15:52 Dec 23, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: sector representative organisation
When your enterprise is connected to a sector representative organisation, usually this organisation will keep you informed on relevant (international) developments, legislation and regulations. If this is not the case, you will have to discover your own way of keeping up with the current information. For example via the Chamber of Commerce, the Ministry of Economic Affairs, professional advisors or other sources, such as the bank where you have borrowed the money for your enterprise. And of course not to forget the internet.
martina1974
Austria
German translation:ein branchenrepräsentativer Verband
Explanation:
Das ist ein Verband, der eine Branche/Sektor vertritt/repräsentiert.
Selected response from:

annettec
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ein branchenrepräsentativer Verband
annettec
4 +1Branchenverband
Klaus Urban
4Wenn Ihr Unternehmen einem Verband angeschlossen ist / angehörtCalla
3branchenrepräsentativen Verband/Organisation
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wenn Ihr Unternehmen einem Verband angeschlossen ist / angehört


Explanation:
z.B. Verband Maschinen- und Anlagenbau, Verband der Baumaschinenhersteller usw.

Calla
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
branchenrepräsentativen Verband/Organisation


Explanation:
würde ich sagen

Kathi Stock
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 63

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Branchenverband


Explanation:
wäre die knappste Formulierung

Klaus Urban
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf Reibedanz: und die beste :-)
1 day1 hr
  -> Danke, Olaf

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ein branchenrepräsentativer Verband


Explanation:
Das ist ein Verband, der eine Branche/Sektor vertritt/repräsentiert.

annettec
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4