KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

facilities

German translation: Ausstattung


07:54 Dec 28, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: facilities
Which facilities did Joachim and Katrien’s garage not boast when they took over the business?

There was no showroom.
(There was no parking space provided.)
(The basic utility services were insufficient.)
(The garage was difficult to access.)

Something to think about:
Do companies that offer services also have to think about the physical facilities of their enterprise?
martina1974
Austria
German translation:Ausstattung
Explanation:
wäre auch noch möglich
Selected response from:

kk ll
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8Einrichtungensilvia glatzhofer
3 +1Ausstattungkk ll


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Einrichtungen


Explanation:
*

silvia glatzhofer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
6 mins
  -> danke

agree  Nicole Schnell: Or Einrichtungen/Anlagen. (Anlagen because of the parking lot)
7 mins

agree  Sabine Schlottky
14 mins
  -> danke

agree  Petra51
1 hr
  -> danke

agree  Sabine Griebler
2 hrs
  -> danke

agree  Stendhal
3 hrs

agree  Eleonore Ladwig
5 hrs

agree  Anakina
7 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ausstattung


Explanation:
wäre auch noch möglich

kk ll
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translate4u: Besser! showroom, parking space sind keine "Einrichtungen"
21 hrs