KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

sales desk

German translation: Vetrieb


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sales desk
German translation:Vetrieb
Entered by: erika rubinstein

13:37 Feb 15, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: sales desk
She is in charge of development, production, procurement and sales desk.

Sorry, no further context (letter of recommendation for a General Manager).
Sandra Pontow
sie ist im Vetrieb tätig
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

erika rubinstein
Grading comment
Danke für die Antwort. Ein Zusatz (wie bei Birgit) ist einfach netter;)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Vertrieb
BirgitBerlin
3 +2Verkauf(smanagement)
Carolin Haase
4s.u.Erwin Hoehne
4sie ist im Vetrieb tätig
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Verkauf(smanagement)


Explanation:
Als Vorschlag

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-02-15 13:42:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oder lass es stehen: www.potsdam.ihk24.de/produktmarken/international/aussenwirt...

Carolin Haase
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Kern: Verkauf (das Wort "Vertrieb" hat einen Hauch von Anrüchigkeit).
3 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
7 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s.u.


Explanation:
Aus dem kurzen Zusammenhang schliesse ich, daß es sich um den Verkauf an Direktabholer handelt. Beispiel Winzergenossenschaft oder Hersteller anderer Produkte mit Verkauf an Privatkunden

Erwin Hoehne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 47

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sie ist im Vetrieb tätig


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Danke für die Antwort. Ein Zusatz (wie bei Birgit) ist einfach netter;)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Vertrieb


Explanation:
... einfach nur "Vertrieb": Sie ist verantwortlich für Entwicklung, Produktion, Einkauf und Vertrieb.

BirgitBerlin
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anita Cassidy
56 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  Esther Williamson
1 hr

neutral  erika rubinstein: Ich habe doch schon Vetrieb geschrieben. Der Satz war nur ein Beispiel für die Benutzung des Wortes.
2 hrs

agree  Klaus Urban
4 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
3 days18 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): AllegroTrans