KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

interconnect company

German translation: Anbieter von Kommunikationslösungen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:interconnect company
German translation:Anbieter von Kommunikationslösungen
Entered by: Sven Wagener

14:27 Apr 4, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: interconnect company
Der Begriff findet sich in einer ppt-Präsentation. Präsentiert wird ein Überblick der singapurischen Unterhaltungselektronikindustrie.

Die Aufzählung lautet wie folgt:

1. Optics/Photonics
kurze Beschreibung

2. Plastic/Rubber Moulding
kurze Beschreibung

und dann

3. Interconnects
Strong cluster of interconnect companies with strong product design and development capabilities

Sind das schlichtweg Telekommunikationsunternehmen, oder bin ich da auf dem Holzweg?

Danke,
Sven
Sven Wagener
Germany
Anbieter von Kommunikationslösungen
Explanation:
Im Dictionary reference findet sich unter "interconnect"/Telecommunications.
a. pertaining to customer-owned equipment that is connected to or has access to the public telephone network.
b. pertaining to companies that supply equipment to customers: a leading interconnect company.

Und in Wikipedia:
"Extenda is today one of the oldest independent equipment resellers ("interconnect company") in the state of California."

Wie wäre "Anbieter von Kommunikationslösungen"?
Selected response from:

Dorothee Rault
France
Grading comment
Prima, vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Anbieter von Kommunikationslösungen
Dorothee Rault
3Vertriebsunternehmen für Teilnehmer-Endgeräte
Friedhelm Fockenberg


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Vertriebsunternehmen für Teilnehmer-Endgeräte


Explanation:
Eine 'offizielle' Übersetzung kann ich leider nicht anbieten. Ich habe mir die Übersetzung aus der Dfinition in Link 1 zusammengebastelt:

Interconnect - A company or vendor selling customer premises equipment (Teilnehmer-Endgeräte (TE)), generally PBXs and other types of office telephone systems. An interconnect company is typically an independent distributor of products from more than one manufacturer.



    Reference: http://members.tripod.com/~commworldnw/Glossary.html
Friedhelm Fockenberg
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 6

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Anbieter von Kommunikationslösungen


Explanation:
Im Dictionary reference findet sich unter "interconnect"/Telecommunications.
a. pertaining to customer-owned equipment that is connected to or has access to the public telephone network.
b. pertaining to companies that supply equipment to customers: a leading interconnect company.

Und in Wikipedia:
"Extenda is today one of the oldest independent equipment resellers ("interconnect company") in the state of California."

Wie wäre "Anbieter von Kommunikationslösungen"?


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/interconnection
Dorothee Rault
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Prima, vielen Dank!