International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

sentence

German translation: in Wertschöpfung umsetzen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to turn into value
German translation:in Wertschöpfung umsetzen
Entered by: Steffen Walter

16:13 May 12, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / consulting
English term or phrase: sentence
Context: short company mission statement at end of press release

Can anyone speed up my thinking and come up with a neat translation for the sentence below? Focus to be set on expression "to turn into value" used in this context.

Sentence reads:
"Company XXX is the global network of professional services firms whose aim is to turn understanding of information, industries and business trends into value."

MTIA
Steffen
Steffen Walter
Germany
in Werte umsetzen
Explanation:
wäre vielleicht die einfachste Variante.
Hat jemand 'ne bessere Idee?
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Andrzej, die Alternative "in ... umsetzen" hat mir entscheidend weitergeholfen. Ich habe schließlich formuliert: "...sieht ... sein Hauptziel darin, Wissen über Branchen und Wirtschaftstrends in Wertschöpfung umzusetzen."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2... in Werteschöpfung umzusetzen.xxxDr.G.MD
4 +1Sentence option:xxxbrute
4 +1in Werte umsetzen
Andrzej Lejman
4 +1The (sickeningly) ubiquitous term "Wertschoepfung" offers itself.Warner Heinz
3WertschöpfungChris Rowson


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The (sickeningly) ubiquitous term "Wertschoepfung" offers itself.


Explanation:
Every blowhard uses Wertschoepfung even where it does not fit. In this case, however, it is probably the best term to use.

Warner Heinz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: lol
1 min

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wertschöpfung


Explanation:
... deren Zweck, Wertschöpfung durch Verständnis ... ist.

HTH

Chris Rowson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in Werte umsetzen


Explanation:
wäre vielleicht die einfachste Variante.
Hat jemand 'ne bessere Idee?


    Reference: http://www.aachen.ihk.de/de/unternehmensdaten/internetdienst...
Andrzej Lejman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Andrzej, die Alternative "in ... umsetzen" hat mir entscheidend weitergeholfen. Ich habe schließlich formuliert: "...sieht ... sein Hauptziel darin, Wissen über Branchen und Wirtschaftstrends in Wertschöpfung umzusetzen."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
15 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sentence option:


Explanation:
"Firma XXX, durch ein Globalnetz Professioneller, bedient Unternehmen deren Ziel ist mittels Informationauswertung, Industrie-und Wirtschaftstendenzen in Werte umzusetzen"!

xxxbrute

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Elegant wie immer.
15 hrs
  -> Thanx, Sergey!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... in Werteschöpfung umzusetzen.


Explanation:
This is what popped up im my mind when reading the sentence.

Die Gesellschaft XXX sieht sich als ein globales Netz freiberuflicher Dienstleistungsfirmen, die sich zum Ziel gesetzt haben, das Erkennen und Verarbeiten von Informationen, Industriezweigen und Wirtschaftstrends in Werteschöpfung umzusetzen.

xxxDr.G.MD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: wenn es darum geht, dass die Übersetzung genauso bombastisch klingt, wie das Original ...
11 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Acceptable as well. Passend auch.
15 hrs