KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

known value items

German translation: Preissensible Produkte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:known value items
German translation:Preissensible Produkte
Entered by: Tina Heidland

15:21 Oct 24, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: known value items
KVI (Known Value Item)
A product or brand that's price is well known by consumers due to high purchase frequency. The price of such products may be used by consumers as benchmarks in assessing where to shop.
Thanks for help!
Peter Gennet
Austria
Preissensible Produkte
Explanation:
Wie ich das Ganze verstehe, geht es hier um Produkte, deren Wert allgemein bekannt ist und eben danach Kaufentscheidungen getroffen werden. Z.B. bei uns Ö. und Benzinpreise, in manchen Ländern auch Zucker.
Selected response from:

Tina Heidland
Germany
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Preissensible ProdukteTina Heidland
3 -1Markenprodukte
Hans G. Liepert


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Markenprodukte


Explanation:
.

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cathrin Cordes: das ist doch was anderes, naemlich ein Produkt bei einer bekannten Marke wie z.B. Nike
6 hrs
  -> Verstehe ich nicht - Du meinst, bei Markenprodukten kennt niemand den Preis (The price of such products may be used by consumers as benchmarks)

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Preissensible Produkte


Explanation:
Wie ich das Ganze verstehe, geht es hier um Produkte, deren Wert allgemein bekannt ist und eben danach Kaufentscheidungen getroffen werden. Z.B. bei uns Ö. und Benzinpreise, in manchen Ländern auch Zucker.

Tina Heidland
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke