KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

base comp stores

German translation: Basisvergleichsläden


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:base comp stores
German translation:Basisvergleichsläden
Entered by: Susanne Stöckl

16:17 Feb 18, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: base comp stores
Es geht um das Verkaufsranking von Läden einer großen Firma. Kann mir jemand bei *base comp stores* weiterhelfen?

11. Summary page --The DSM summary page provides the following information:

a) Number of *base comp stores* with week-to-date, month-to-date, and year-to-date percent/dollar
difference: this year/last year volume.
b) Number of new stores with week-to-date, month-to-date, and year-to-date this year volume.
c) Number of total stores (the total of both comp and new stores) volume, percent, and dollar difference
d) Base (comp) store average: Average volume this year/last year for week-to-date, month-to-date, and year-to-date.
e) New store average: Average volume this year/last year for week-to-date, month-to-date, and year-to-
date.
Susanne Stöckl
Austria
Basisvergleichsläden
Explanation:
Für comp stores siehe Link. Base hat wohl nicht allzuviel beizusteuern.
Selected response from:

Konrad Schultz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3BasisvergleichslädenKonrad Schultz
2Läden für Basiskomponenten
Translate4u


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Basisvergleichsläden


Explanation:
Für comp stores siehe Link. Base hat wohl nicht allzuviel beizusteuern.


    Reference: http://retailindustry.about.com/library/terms/s/bld_samestr....
Konrad Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
31 mins
  -> danke, Teresa

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: kein problem
46 mins
  -> danke, Ingeborg, dir und Google

agree  dolmetscherin
3 days23 hrs
  -> danke schön

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Läden für Basiskomponenten


Explanation:
Hallo Susanne,

hier scheint es um Läden mit einer Art Grundausstattung zu gehen? Nur so eine Idee ... oder doch Lager??

Sabine

Translate4u
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 37
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hallo Sabine! In diesen Läden werden Modeaccessoires verkauft. So gesehen gibt es eine Grundausstattung, die für alle gleich ist, stimmt.