KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

take a cut

German translation: erhält einen Anteil des Verkaufspreises


07:39 Apr 1, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: take a cut
Es geht um Diamanten:

The traditional approach is for a retailer to buy a diamond which then sits in its inventory awaiting a buyer, often for months or even years. X adopted a virtual model, in which it provides a shop window for suppliers yet does not put any of its own capital at risk. It carries little inventory and simply **takes a cut** when a transaction occurs.
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
German translation:erhält einen Anteil des Verkaufspreises
Explanation:
kommt aus dem Mittelalter vom Viehhandel: nach einer Transaktion erhält der Verkäufer einen cut, d.h. ein Stück Fleisch wird abgeschnitten
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7erhält einen Anteil des Verkaufspreises
EdithK
4 +1Anteil (s.u.)ibz


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
erhält einen Anteil des Verkaufspreises


Explanation:
kommt aus dem Mittelalter vom Viehhandel: nach einer Transaktion erhält der Verkäufer einen cut, d.h. ein Stück Fleisch wird abgeschnitten

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ibz: Genau!
1 min

agree  Thilo Santl
3 mins

agree  LP Schumacher
9 mins

agree  Niels Stephan
1 hr

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: genau; interessanter Hintergrund
2 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4 hrs

agree  Mervi Ryan
13 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Anteil (s.u.)


Explanation:
X behält einen Anteil des Verkaufspreises (als Provision) für sich, wenn eine Verkauf zustande kommt. So verstehe ich das.
Gruss
Irene

ibz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4 hrs