KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

vendor gift

German translation: Werbegeschenk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vendor gift
German translation:Werbegeschenk
Entered by: Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)

10:32 Apr 9, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: vendor gift
Ist das ein Werbegeschenk? Oder gibt es dafür einen anderen Ausdruck?
Steh' schon ein bisschen daneben :-)

Danke!
Andrea Winzer
United States
Werbegeschenke
Explanation:

...dann denke ich , dass Werbegeschenke passt!
Selected response from:

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, Harald!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Werbegeschenke
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3Lieferantengeschenk
VeronikaNeuhold


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Werbegeschenke


Explanation:

...dann denke ich , dass Werbegeschenke passt!

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Danke, Harald!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  VeronikaNeuhold: Werbegeschenke sind m. E. eher für (End-)Kunden gedacht.
8 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Würde ich auch sagen - egal ob das nun Kunden oder Lieferanten bekommen.
1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lieferantengeschenk


Explanation:
Aus dem obigen Kontext abgeleitet.

VeronikaNeuhold
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): Ein Werbegeschenk bleibt es dennoch... ;-)) siehe auch: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Werbegeschenk
5 mins