KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

nil returns are required

German translation: Nullbestände müssen angezeigt werden


12:11 Nov 6, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Währungshandel/Reisegeld/Bankautomaten
English term or phrase: nil returns are required
Excess ATM stock must be held separate from retail value.
For absolute security this should be in a lockable compartment or box within the safe that is clearly identified as ATM value and be physically checked to the relevant ATM logs on a daily basis under dual control.
*Nil returns are required.*

Was heißt das in diesem Kontext?
Vielen Dank!
Carolin Haase
Germany
German translation:Nullbestände müssen angezeigt werden
Explanation:
For example.

All it means is that instead of leaving the line blank, the fact that stocks of a certain value note are exhausted must be reported.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Danke, David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Nullbestände müssen angezeigt werdenDavid Moore
3Nullbons sind erforderlich
David Williams


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nullbons sind erforderlich


Explanation:
I suspect it means that returns are required even if there were no transactions. Not 100% sure, however.

David Williams
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nullbestände müssen angezeigt werden


Explanation:
For example.

All it means is that instead of leaving the line blank, the fact that stocks of a certain value note are exhausted must be reported.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Danke, David!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
14 mins