KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

non-stock product / non stock delivery

German translation: Nicht-Lagerware/nicht ab Lager geliefert


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-stock product / non stock delivery
German translation:Nicht-Lagerware/nicht ab Lager geliefert
Entered by: Sabine Redlich

22:02 Nov 16, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Geschäftsbericht
English term or phrase: non-stock product / non stock delivery
Context:
In North America, fill rates for both stock and *non-stock products* have been near targets
as has been the case in Asia.

Der Term non-stock kommt dann noch einmal an einer anderen Stelle im Dokument vor:

In addition to improving inventory turnover and our on-time delivery product delivery system our 2008 initiatives focus
on stock delivery improvement.
But also *non-stock* delivery improvement.

Ich habe recherchiert und alles, worauf ich gestoßen bin war Nicht-Lager-Produkt. Da es dazu allerdings nur 3 Einträge bei Google gab bin ich etwas skeptisch und wolte mal hören, ob es dafür nicht ein etwas gängigere Variante gibt. Besonders auch hinsichtlich des zweiten Kontextes.
Sabine Redlich
Germany
Nicht-Lagerware/nicht ab Lager geliefert
Explanation:
als Alternative

Mit Ware googlet es besser als mit Produkt
Selected response from:

Katja Schoone
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank. Ich habe mich für diese Antwort entscheiden aufgrund der Definition von Fr. beckmann unten. Da schien mir dieser Termam unverfänglichsten und er hatte über 1000 Einträge bei Google. Vielen Dank für jeden der Beiträge.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3nicht bevorratet / nicht ab Lager lieferbar
Ilona Hessner
4nicht lagernde Ware / (Aus)Lieferung nicht lagernder Ware
Hans G. Liepert
3Nicht-Lagerware/nicht ab Lager geliefert
Katja Schoone
Summary of reference entries provided
Definition
Gabriele Beckmann

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nicht bevorratet / nicht ab Lager lieferbar


Explanation:
"non stock delivery improvement" spart Lagerkosten



Ilona Hessner
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Goldcoaster: sehe ich auch in die Richtung
1 min

agree  s4saveen
3 hrs

agree  NetTwiLighT
10 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nicht lagernde Ware / (Aus)Lieferung nicht lagernder Ware


Explanation:
im 2. Fall hat sich die Lieferzeit nich lagernder Ware verbessert

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 684

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nicht-Lagerware/nicht ab Lager geliefert


Explanation:
als Alternative

Mit Ware googlet es besser als mit Produkt


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=%22Nicht-Lagerware%22&bt...
Katja Schoone
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 162
Grading comment
Vielen Dank. Ich habe mich für diese Antwort entscheiden aufgrund der Definition von Fr. beckmann unten. Da schien mir dieser Termam unverfänglichsten und er hatte über 1000 Einträge bei Google. Vielen Dank für jeden der Beiträge.




Reference comments


9 hrs
Reference: Definition

Reference information:
• Stock Product—A product that is purchased for sale and is tracked in stock and on the Balance Sheet.
• Non-stock Product—A product that is purchased or sold but whose quantity is not tracked. Products purchased for company use are typically set up as non-stock products.


    Reference: http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/accounting/HP012326931033....
Gabriele Beckmann
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 39