KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

Total Productive Maintenance

German translation: TPM


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Total Productive Maintenance
German translation:TPM
Entered by: Giselle Chaumien

12:09 Nov 20, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Betriebsbericht
English term or phrase: Total Productive Maintenance
The second main component
is what we call TPM
or total productive
maintenance.
When we talk about
total productive maintenance
our focus is really about
maintaining maximum amount
of uptime
on our equipment.


Ich habe leider auf deutschen Internetseiten immer nur den englischen Begriff gefunden, gibt es eine deutsche Entsprechnung?
Sabine Redlich
Germany
TPM
Explanation:
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Total_Productive_Maintenance
wird so übernommen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutes (2008-11-20 12:12:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interessantes unter http://www.cetpm.de/
mit Glossar unter http://www.cetpm.de/wissenspool.glossar.html?__cetpmID=fda7d...
Selected response from:

Giselle Chaumien
Germany
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5TPM
Giselle Chaumien
2 -1ganzheitliches Unterhaltskonzept
Goldcoaster


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
total productive maintenance
TPM


Explanation:
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Total_Productive_Maintenance
wird so übernommen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutes (2008-11-20 12:12:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interessantes unter http://www.cetpm.de/
mit Glossar unter http://www.cetpm.de/wissenspool.glossar.html?__cetpmID=fda7d...

Giselle Chaumien
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ansgar Knirim: Absolut gängig
18 mins
  -> In der Tat, danke Ansgar :o)

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
38 mins
  -> Danke Aniello :o)

agree  Gabriele Beckmann
45 mins
  -> Danke Gabriele :o)

agree  Inge Meinzer
1 hr
  -> Danke Inge :o)

agree  Hans G. Liepert
1 hr
  -> Danke Hans :o)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
total productive maintenance
ganzheitliches Unterhaltskonzept


Explanation:
so würde ich es übersetzen wenn ich nicht die englische Terminologie übernehmen dürfte.

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Aniello Scognamiglio: Das hat mit "Unterhalt" nichts zu tun; es geht um Instandhaltung, Wartung... http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Total_Productive_Maintenance
29 mins
  -> gerade deshalb "Unterhalt" und nicht "Unterhaltung"