KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

qualifying floating charge holder

German translation: berechtigter Inhaber eines Globalpfandrechts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:qualifying floating charge holder
German translation:berechtigter Inhaber eines Globalpfandrechts
Entered by: Melanie Michael

13:26 Nov 22, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: qualifying floating charge holder
Either party may terminate this Agreement at any time immediately in writing in the event that an order is made or a resolution is passed for the winding up of either party or an order is made for the appointment of an administrator to manage the affairs, business and property of either party, or documents are filed with a court of competent jurisdiction for the appointment of an administrator of a party, or notice of intention to appoint an administrator is given by a party or its directors or by a ***qualifying floating charge holder*** (as defined in paragraph 14 of Schedule B1 to the Insolvency Act 1986), or a receiver is appointed of any of either party's assets or undertaking, or if circumstances arise which entitle a court of competent jurisdiction or a creditor to appoint a receiver or manager of a party, ...

Habe in der term search leider nur den schlechten Scherz gefunden. Hat jemand einen qualifizierten Übersetzungsvorschlag oder eine Erklärung?
Melanie Michael
Germany
Inhalt eines (qualifizierten) Globalpfandrechts
Explanation:
nach englischem Recht

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 Min. (2008-11-22 13:40:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Inhaber natürlich nicht Inhalt
Selected response from:

Katja Schoone
Germany
Grading comment
Ich denke auch, qualifying bezieht sich auf den Inhaber. Deine Atnwort hat mir auf jeden Fall auf den Sprung geholfen, danke!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Inhalt eines (qualifizierten) Globalpfandrechts
Katja Schoone
2 -1zulässigen Inhaber einer "flotierenden" Anlage
Goldcoaster


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Inhalt eines (qualifizierten) Globalpfandrechts


Explanation:
nach englischem Recht

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 Min. (2008-11-22 13:40:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Inhaber natürlich nicht Inhalt


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/civiljustice/bankruptcy/bankruptcy_sco_d...
Katja Schoone
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 162
Grading comment
Ich denke auch, qualifying bezieht sich auf den Inhaber. Deine Atnwort hat mir auf jeden Fall auf den Sprung geholfen, danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriele Beckmann: Ich habe "Globalpfänder" gefunden (http://www.innospecinc.com/assets/_files/documents/dec_07/cm... aber nicht eingestellt, weil es mir komisch vorkam; dein Vorschlag scheint mir richtig zu sein
7 mins
  -> Danke schön Gabriele!

agree  Annette Scheler
15 mins
  -> Danke Annette!

agree  Inge Meinzer
6 hrs
  -> Danke Inge

agree  Angelika Lautz
8 hrs
  -> Stimme dir entsprechend deiner Anmerkung oben zu! Danke

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
zulässigen Inhaber einer "flotierenden" Anlage


Explanation:
ein für das Verfahren zugelassener Inhaber von Anlagen die einer Wertberichtigung ausgesetzt sind (z.B. Wertschriften) und somit "flotieren"

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katja Schoone: wenn dann "schwebend", aber eine "floating charge" ist keine Anlage, sondern eine "schwebende Schuld"
1 min
  -> Hallo Katja. War auch nur als weiterer Ansatzpunkt gedacht.

disagree  Hans G. Liepert: Sorry, absolut daneben, auch als Ansatz
2 hrs