KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

diversified stream of earnings from

German translation: breitgestreute und massive Gewinn- (oder Ertrags) zuflüsse


17:45 Nov 28, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: diversified stream of earnings from
It enjoys a ***diversified stream of earnings from*** its broad geographic footprint and product portfolio.

Es geht um den Colgate-Konzern, der Standorte in 200 Ländern hat, und mir fehlen die Worte...
ChristophS
Germany
German translation:breitgestreute und massive Gewinn- (oder Ertrags) zuflüsse
Explanation:
würde ich hier als eine der Möglichkeiten einsetzen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 Min. (2008-11-28 17:53:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder nur Erträge bzw. Gewinne aus .....
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1breitgestreute und massive Gewinn- (oder Ertrags) zuflüsseEllen Kraus
4vielfältige Ertragszuflüsse
Goldcoaster
Summary of reference entries provided
diversifziertxxxukaiser

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
breitgestreute und massive Gewinn- (oder Ertrags) zuflüsse


Explanation:
würde ich hier als eine der Möglichkeiten einsetzen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 Min. (2008-11-28 17:53:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder nur Erträge bzw. Gewinne aus .....

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilona Hessner
55 mins
  -> danke, Ilona !

neutral  Goldcoaster: es geht um "earnings" (Erträge) und nicht "profits" (Gewinne)
1 day25 mins

1 day30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vielfältige Ertragszuflüsse


Explanation:
Erträge (=earnings) aus diversen Quellen

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24




Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: diversifziert

Reference information:
hier mal ein Beispiel


    Reference: http://www.finanzen.net/nachricht/Fitch_bestaegtigt_stabilen...
xxxukaiser
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 216

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
3 hrs