KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

to acquire sth outright

German translation: direkt erwerben


08:44 Sep 28, 2011
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: to acquire sth outright
The “Company”) is pleased to announce that the Company and its joint venture partner (“Partnership”) have outright acquired a portion of the lands that comprised the rolling farmout agreement (“Agreement”) that the Partnership entered into in February of this year with a private oil and gas company (the “Vendor”).

Vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
German translation:direkt erwerben
Explanation:
outright purchase = Direkterwerb
oder auch definitiver Kauf (Zahn)
Selected response from:

Kristin Sobania
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2direkt erwerben
Kristin Sobania
4etwas als Eigentum erwerben
Carl Stoll


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
direkt erwerben


Explanation:
outright purchase = Direkterwerb
oder auch definitiver Kauf (Zahn)

Kristin Sobania
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver_F: stimmt... aber ob die Frage PRO ist...?
12 mins
  -> Danke, Oliver

agree  Barbara von Ahlefeldt-Dehn
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Barbara

disagree  Carl Stoll: "direkt erwerben" ist eine bedeutungslose Floskel, die keinen juristischen Inhalt mitteilt
7 hrs

agree  Teresa Reinhardt: @Carl; z.b. im Ggs. zu einem Raten- oder Leasekauf
14 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Teresa

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
etwas als Eigentum erwerben


Explanation:
"Outright" bedeutet "als Eigentum", nicht etwa als Lehen noch sonstwas. "Direkt" ist als Uebersetzung irrefuehrend.

Carl Stoll
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Oliver_F, xxxManticore, Teresa Reinhardt