KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

hugely complicated by the bank holiday straddle days

German translation: wurde enorm durch die Brückentage kompliziert


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hugely complicated by the bank holiday straddle days
German translation:wurde enorm durch die Brückentage kompliziert
Entered by: Wendy Streitparth

15:31 Aug 23, 2014
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Marktbericht 2014
English term or phrase: hugely complicated by the bank holiday straddle days
The industrial production data for May was shocking to many, but in reality was ***hugely complicated by the bank holiday straddle days***.

Who may help? Thanks in advance!
Andrea Hauer
Germany
wurde enorm durch die Brückentage kompliziert
Explanation:
So würde ich es verstehen.
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank allen fürs Mitdenken hier!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4wurde enorm durch die Brückentage kompliziert
Wendy Streitparth
4hoch kompliziert durch die gesetzlichen Feiertage
Claudia Hoffmann


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hoch kompliziert durch die gesetzlichen Feiertage


Explanation:
To my opinion 'straddle' is not the right word here. The only thing I can think of is: flexible bank holidays.
Hope it helps.

Claudia Hoffmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yorkshireman: It's about the working days between public holidays and weekends that are often taken to make the period long enough to take a holiday trip.
2 hrs

neutral  EdithK: das sind nicht die gesetzlichen Feiertage, sondern die Tage, an denen nicht gearbeitet wird, weil man "die Brücke" macht, z.B. der Freitag nach einem gesetzlichen Feiertag an einem Donnerstag
14 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
wurde enorm durch die Brückentage kompliziert


Explanation:
So würde ich es verstehen.

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Vielen Dank allen fürs Mitdenken hier!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yorkshireman: Genau! Have a good weekend, Wendy
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yorkshireman - you too.

agree  Annett Roessner: Ja genau, die guten alten Brueckentage.
12 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Annett

agree  EdithK
14 hrs
  -> Danke schön, Edith

agree  Björn Vrooman: First thought of your suggestion as well, then got distracted by the fact that "straddle" may also mean straddling bank holidays (in-lieu rule). As long as we're not talking about UK/NZ/AUS in 2014 (May bank holidays on Mondays), this makes perfect sense!
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Björn. I assume this is a US text, as the expression is not common in the UK.