KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

cost to business, value to business

German translation: Kosten/Aufwertung für das Unternehmen


19:49 Dec 14, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: cost to business, value to business
Clearly, a different approach is called for. For want of a better name, we will call it “cost to business,” though “value to business” might be an alternative title with more appeal. The implications of this approach are many and profound, but the basic technique is clear and simple to explain.
Rainer Chatterjee
German translation:Kosten/Aufwertung für das Unternehmen
Explanation:
Ich glaube, value wird hier im Sinne von "add value to" gebraucht...... siehe link.
Selected response from:

Zeyern
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3clear and simple: Kosten / Nutzen
Michael Pauls
3Kosten/Aufwertung für das Unternehmen
Zeyern
3Geschäftskosten - Geschäftswert
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Geschäftskosten - Geschäftswert


Explanation:
the meaning of the "approach" however is not all too clear in the context given, and thus the answer is somewhat in doubt too

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hans G. Liepert: Geschäftswert ist schon durch "goodwill" besetzt und beziehts sich im Übrigen auf den gesamten Wert eines Unternehmens
5 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kosten/Aufwertung für das Unternehmen


Explanation:
Ich glaube, value wird hier im Sinne von "add value to" gebraucht...... siehe link.


    Reference: http://www.geneva.ch/SmartGeneva9.htm
Zeyern
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clear and simple: Kosten / Nutzen


Explanation:
for want of more context, if there is any ...

Michael Pauls
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20