KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

sales order number

German translation: Auftragsnummer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sales order number
German translation:Auftragsnummer
Entered by: Wenke Geddert

09:24 Dec 19, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: sales order number
Ich glaube, ich sitze bei diesem Begriff wirklich auf der Leitung. Leider kann ich keinen weiteren Zusammenhang anbieten. Vielen Dank.

(See Manufacturer Plate on outside of building and Certificate of Manufacture in Handbook pocket)

***Sales order No. ***
Serial No.
Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Auftragsnummer
Explanation:
sales order = Auftrag
purchase order = Bestellung
Selected response from:

abaensch
Germany
Grading comment
Danke für die Hilfe.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Auftragsnummer
abaensch
5Artikelnummer, Bestellnummer, .......Pedro Afonso
3 +1BestellnummerMichael Hesselnberg
3Anzahl der erhaltenen Aufträge
expressis


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bestellnummer


Explanation:
wahrscheinlich

Michael Hesselnberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: Seriennr. und Auftrag? Daher würde ich auch Bestellnummer sagen.
7 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Auftragsnummer


Explanation:
sales order = Auftrag
purchase order = Bestellung

abaensch
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Danke für die Hilfe.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr
  -> danke - denk an das ramekin

agree  izy
2 hrs

neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: dachte ich auch zuerst, aber die Seriennr. läßt mich dann doch auf Bestellnr. schließen. Sieht eher nach Produkt aus.
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Artikelnummer, Bestellnummer, .......


Explanation:
Mit diesem Link werden Sie geholfen!!
;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-19 11:35:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Auftragsnummer scheint wohl bezogen des Kontexts richtig zu sein.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=sales+order+number&searchLoc=0&r...
Pedro Afonso
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  abaensch: aber definitiv nicht "Artikelnummer"
9 mins
  -> Ok! Danke!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Anzahl der erhaltenen Aufträge


Explanation:
auch wenn "Auftragsnummer" wahrscheinlicher ist, je nach Autor und Kontekt könnte ja auch dies damit gemeint sein

expressis
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German