facilitator

German translation: Moderator

English to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Business/Commerce (general) / Networking
English term or phrase: facilitator
Ich bin immer noch an meinem Text über die Dynamik in Netzwerken.
Dazu habe ich ein paar Fragen zur Bezeichnung der verschiedenen Rollen in Netzwerken. Ich stelle diese einzeln ein.

Free actors
Suppliers
Change Agents
Manager: Manager
*Facilitators*
Initiators
Inspirators
Investigator (provides safety by negotiating room for experimentation)
Negotiator: Unterhändler / Mediator?

Vielen Dank für eure Hilfe!
ibz
German translation:Moderator
Explanation:
Hier ist die englische Definition laut "Cambridge Dictionary", zu der meiner Meinung nach Moderator oder Leiter gut passt:

"Someone who helps a person or organization do something more easily or find the answer to a problem, by discussing things and suggesting ways of doing things:"

I see my role as that of a facilitator, enabling other people to work in the way that suits them best.

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/facilita...
Selected response from:

Carmen Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Danke allerseits für die Hilfe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Moderator
Carmen Jones
3Ermöglicher / Förderer
Steffen Walter


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ermöglicher / Förderer


Explanation:
... könnten hier vielleicht auch passen (ähnlich "enabler").

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 754

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Moderator


Explanation:
Hier ist die englische Definition laut "Cambridge Dictionary", zu der meiner Meinung nach Moderator oder Leiter gut passt:

"Someone who helps a person or organization do something more easily or find the answer to a problem, by discussing things and suggesting ways of doing things:"

I see my role as that of a facilitator, enabling other people to work in the way that suits them best.

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/facilita...

Example sentence(s):
  • Hier auf Deutsch laut Wikipedia: Moderator (Beruf), eine Person, die ein Gespräch lenkt oder lenkend in eine Kommunikation eingreift

    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Moderator
Carmen Jones
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke allerseits für die Hilfe!