KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

constituent corporation

German translation: die fusionierenden Unternehmen


19:32 Mar 28, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Fusion
English term or phrase: constituent corporation
Under Delaware law, the Registrant did not need the approval of its stockholders to consummate the Merger, as the constituent corporations in the Merger were Merger Sub and X which are business entities incorporated under the laws of Nevada and Washington, respectively. The Registrant was not a constituent corporation in the Merger.

Heißt ja eigentlich Gründerunternehmen, hier würde ich aber für "beteiligte Unternehmen" plädieren, sehe ich das richtig?
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
German translation:die fusionierenden Unternehmen
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Grading comment
Vielen DAnk!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4verbundenes UnternehmenKonstantinos Tsanakas
3die fusionierenden Unternehmen
Olaf Reibedanz


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
die fusionierenden Unternehmen


Explanation:
:-)

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 288
Grading comment
Vielen DAnk!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verbundenes Unternehmen


Explanation:
:)

Konstantinos Tsanakas
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in GreekGreek