International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

parent owner

German translation: Muttergesellschaft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:parent owner
German translation:Muttergesellschaft
Entered by: neilgouw

16:42 Mar 30, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: parent owner
The rationale for the study has emerged from the perceived threat of withdrawal by the *parent owner* of the Port of XXX.

Dieser Text bringt mich irgendwie an den Rand des Wahnsinns. Wieso weiß ich eigentlich nicht
xxxNora Vinnbru
Muttergesellschaft
Explanation:
nur 'ne Idee ..
Selected response from:

neilgouw
Netherlands
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Mutterfirma/ -gesellschaft mit Eigentumsrechten (am xxx-er Hafen)
David Hollywood
3Muttergesellschaft
neilgouw
3Mutterunternehmen
Ted Wozniak
2Stammeigner
Ingo Dierkschnieder


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Stammeigner


Explanation:
Nur eine Vermutung.

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mutterunternehmen


Explanation:
Ohne mehr Kontext kann ich nur den allgemeinen Begriff wiedergeben. Übrigens ist "parent owner" etwas dopplet gemoppelt auf Englisch. Die Mutter(unternehmen) ist per Defintionen die Inhaberin.

Ted Wozniak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Muttergesellschaft


Explanation:
nur 'ne Idee ..

neilgouw
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Vielen Dank

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mutterfirma/ -gesellschaft mit Eigentumsrechten (am xxx-er Hafen)


Explanation:
Obwohl es eigentlich recht tautologisch klingen mag, könnte dies als Notlösung wohl hinkommen .......

David Hollywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38