KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

label box

German translation: (Adress)aufkleber Kasten


17:28 Jun 30, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Address
English term or phrase: label box
Dear colleagues,

I have a document here that basically consist of a list of customer order related terms. One of the terms is 'label box'. It appears under Name, City, State, and Attn under the header Shipping Address.

Any ideas what this could be? Thanks.
Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
German translation:(Adress)aufkleber Kasten
Explanation:
based on your description, it could be a box in which you can affix a label (Aufkleber, Schild) with a preprinted address.

How big is the box? could it hold a lable or is it the size of a check box??
Selected response from:

Katrin Atienza
Grading comment
I am still not sure what this term really refers to. But it seems that it will take a while till the client can get back to me on that. Thanks, everybody, for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(Adress)aufkleber KastenKatrin Atienza
4 +1Adressenblock
jccantrell
3 +1vielleicht auch:
Sybille
3Could "label" be a verb?John Bowden


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Could "label" be a verb?


Explanation:
Especially if the phrase is followed by a space - i.e. how you should "label" the box, what special instructions should go on it?
e.g. Fragile, This side up etc.

Just a guess!

John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Adressenblock


Explanation:
That is what it is called in the link and around.


    Reference: http://www.infoquelle.de/Marketing/Online_Marketing/URL.cfm
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Genau.
5 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(Adress)aufkleber Kasten


Explanation:
based on your description, it could be a box in which you can affix a label (Aufkleber, Schild) with a preprinted address.

How big is the box? could it hold a lable or is it the size of a check box??

Katrin Atienza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I am still not sure what this term really refers to. But it seems that it will take a while till the client can get back to me on that. Thanks, everybody, for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Pate-Cazal: genau das ist es - Kästchen für Adressenaufkleber
2 hrs

agree  nettranslatorde
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vielleicht auch:


Explanation:
Adressfeld ?

Sybille
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
7 hrs