KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

Ship to identifier

German translation: Kennung der Lieferadresse


17:35 Jun 30, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Address
English term or phrase: Ship to identifier
Hello,

I have a document here that basically consist of a list of customer order related terms. One of the terms is 'ship to identifier'. It is abbreviated with 'ship to id'. (Actually, it appears as 'shipto identifier' and 'shipto id', but I assume that is wrong.)
It appears under First Name, Last Name, Customer Telephone, Customer Fax, Requested Terms, and Customer Type, although it does not necessarily belong to this list (The format doesn't show very clearly what belongs to what).

Any ideas what this could be in German? Thanks.
Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
German translation:Kennung der Lieferadresse
Explanation:
Es könnte sein, dass es sich bei diesem shipto id um ein Kennzeichen handelt, ob eine (von der Rechnungsadresse abweichende) Lieferadresse besteht, Sundari. Wahrscheinlicher aber handelt es sich um die Kennzeichnung einer Lieferadresse (Adress-Nr., Lieferkundennr. oder wie immer das System organisiert ist).
Selected response from:

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Grading comment
Danke.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Kennung der Lieferadresse
LegalTrans D
4Lieferung an Kundennummer...
Andrea Pate-Cazal


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ship to identifier
Kennung der Lieferadresse


Explanation:
Es könnte sein, dass es sich bei diesem shipto id um ein Kennzeichen handelt, ob eine (von der Rechnungsadresse abweichende) Lieferadresse besteht, Sundari. Wahrscheinlicher aber handelt es sich um die Kennzeichnung einer Lieferadresse (Adress-Nr., Lieferkundennr. oder wie immer das System organisiert ist).

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Danke.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thilo Santl
40 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ship to identifier
Lieferung an Kundennummer...


Explanation:
identifier is probably a bar code which contains all the shipping data of the customer

Andrea Pate-Cazal
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16