KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

percentile

German translation: Perzentil

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:percentile
German translation:Perzentil
Entered by: Steffen Walter

09:03 Oct 20, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Mitarbeiterzufriedenheit
English term or phrase: percentile
"The job satisfaction remained basically at the same level as last time and compared to European benchmark data, [company name] can be positioned around 25th percentile"

Es geht um eine Umfrage zur Mitarbeiterzufriedenheit, ich kenne diesen Ausdruck "Percentile" nicht, was ist gemeint, wie wird das übersetzt?
Elke Fehling
Perzentil
Explanation:
"...liegt [company name] am 25 Perzentil." oder "...hat sich xyz am 25. Perzentil positioniert
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Perzentil
Klaus Herrmann
4 +2etwa an 25. Stelle
Anja Schwalm
3um den 25. Prozentpunkt
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
around 25th percentile
um den 25. Prozentpunkt


Explanation:
...based on this definition: "Percentile : (noun) 1: (statistics) any of the 99 numbered points that divide an ordered set of scores into 100 parts each of which contains one-hundredth of the total [syn: centile]" (see: http://www.wordiq.com/define/Percentile). :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-20 09:07:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: \"bei dem 25. Prozentpunkt\"

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: Exactly!
34 mins

disagree  Klaus Herrmann: Wie bringst du das mit der Definition von Prozentpunkt in Einklang? http://www.matheboard.de/lexikon/Prozentpunkt,definition.htm
44 mins
  -> I stand corrected (ich weiss nicht, wie man das auf Deutsch sagt). :-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
siehe satz bitte
etwa an 25. Stelle


Explanation:
Ein Perzentil teilt eine Stichprobe zur Bewertung in 100 Teile

http://www.ma.uni-heidelberg.de/inst/biom/lexikon/data/p002....

Anja Schwalm
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: ...klingt besser und natürlicher als mein Vorschlag (in meinen amerikanischen Ohren). ;-)
4 mins

agree  Tamara Ferencak
8 mins

agree  Marion Hallouet
14 mins

disagree  Klaus Herrmann: Das Perzentil ist nicht mit der (absoluten) Rangfolge identisch.
44 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
siehe satz bitte
Perzentil


Explanation:
"...liegt [company name] am 25 Perzentil." oder "...hat sich xyz am 25. Perzentil positioniert


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/229709
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK
2 hrs

agree  Babelfischli
2 hrs

agree  hph: ich glaube "die Perzentile" ist noch etwas gebräuchlicher (hat auch ein wenig mehr goolge-hits als das Perzentil)
21 hrs