KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

product billing

German translation: Warenabrechnung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:product billing
German translation:Warenabrechnung
Entered by: Kim Metzger

11:31 Sep 17, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: product billing
Header in a catalogue:
Product Billing, Shipping and Invoicing
Emma2001
Waren Abrechnung, Versand und Berechnung
Explanation:
I think you can call Abrechnung billing and Berechnung invoicing
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks for your help. I'll use Warenabrechnung.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Warenabrechnung, Versand und FakturierungUlrike Lieder
3Waren Abrechnung, Versand und Berechnung
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Waren Abrechnung, Versand und Berechnung


Explanation:
I think you can call Abrechnung billing and Berechnung invoicing

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
thanks for your help. I'll use Warenabrechnung.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Warenabrechnung, Versand und Fakturierung


Explanation:
This is how I'd render this heading.
Billing and Invoicing are bascially synomymous, but in order to maintain the 3 terms in the original, I'd suggest "Fakturierung" for invoicing.

invoicing
(com) Abrechnung f, Fakturierung f (syn, billing)
billing
(com) Abrechnung f
(com, US) Ausstellen n und Zusenden n von Rechnungen (syn, GB, invoicing)
[Schäfer]

Faktur <f. 20>, Faktura <f.; -, -ren> Rechnung (für eine Ware);
Lieferschein
[< ital. fattura „Warenverzeichnis mit Berechtigung“, lat. beeinflußt]
fakturieren <V.; hat>
<V.i.> Fakturen (aus)schreiben
[Wahrig Deutsches Wörterbuch]

HTH

Ulrike Lieder
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20