International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

Spirit & Letter

German translation: Ethikkodex


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Spirit & Letter
German translation:Ethikkodex
Entered by: Alexandra Bühler

09:54 Feb 16, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Spirit & Letter
Effects (of the rebranding) on all the documents I signed when I first joined the organization (**Spirit & Letter**, data privacy, IT security, etc).

Was soll denn das sein?
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Erklärung zur Firmenethik / Verpflichtung zur Einhaltung firmenethischer Grundsätze
Explanation:
In diese Richtung könnte es hier gehen, wenn "Spirit & Letter" der Titel eines vom Mitarbeiter unterzeichneten gesonderten Dokuments ist. Ich fürchte aber, dass du den Kunden um weitere Informationen bitten musst.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Also, damit war ein Ethikkodex gemeint, vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4FirmenvorschriftenDavid Moore
1Erklärung zur Firmenethik / Verpflichtung zur Einhaltung firmenethischer Grundsätze
Steffen Walter


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
spirit & letter
Erklärung zur Firmenethik / Verpflichtung zur Einhaltung firmenethischer Grundsätze


Explanation:
In diese Richtung könnte es hier gehen, wenn "Spirit & Letter" der Titel eines vom Mitarbeiter unterzeichneten gesonderten Dokuments ist. Ich fürchte aber, dass du den Kunden um weitere Informationen bitten musst.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 754
Grading comment
Also, damit war ein Ethikkodex gemeint, vielen Dank!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spirit & letter
Firmenvorschriften


Explanation:
I'm sure this is what we might call a "company agreement" in (somehwat flippant) English; an agreement to be signed by a new employee to stick to the rules, and indeed to the spirit of the rules.
The origin of the expression is in "sticking to the spirit and letter of the law".

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88