KudoZ home » English to German » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Part. Corp.

German translation: partnerships / corporations


11:28 Apr 4, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
English term or phrase: Part. Corp.
Aus einer Bescheinigung über die besuchten Kurse eines BWL-Studenten einer philippinischen Universität:

Law: Agency, Part. Corp. & Sales

Das einzige, was mir dazu einfällt, wäre "Partnership Corporation", was ja irgendwie nicht so richtig zusammenpasst...
Björn Zabel
Spain
German translation:partnerships / corporations
Explanation:
wild guess -
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke! Habe es schließlich mit "Gesellschaftsformen" übersetzt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5partnerships and corporationsMichael_C
1 +1partnerships / corporations
Hans G. Liepert


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
part. corp.
partnerships / corporations


Explanation:
wild guess -

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Danke! Habe es schließlich mit "Gesellschaftsformen" übersetzt.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael_C: agree
20 hrs
  -> thanks

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
part. corp.
partnerships and corporations


Explanation:
Partnerships and corporations are two forms of business entities. In other words he / she studied the different legal and tax rights and liabilities of these two entities. Makes perfect sense.

Michael_C
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you (gave the points to Hans because your answer is virtually the same as his).