KudoZ home » English to German » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Trustee

German translation: (Nachlass-)Verwalter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Trustee
German translation:(Nachlass-)Verwalter
Entered by: Hans G. Liepert

11:55 Sep 3, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
English term or phrase: Trustee
Kontext: Testament aus England/Wales

I APPOINT my son XX and YY, solicitor of (address) aforesaid (my trustees) to be the Executors and Trustees of this my Will and in the following clauses of this my Will the expression "my Trustees" shall include the trustee or trustees for the time being hereof whether original, additional or substituted.

Könnte man Trustee mit "Treuhänder" übersetzen oder passt das hier nicht?
Martina Amstutz
(Nachlass-)Verwalter
Explanation:
Treuhänder ist zwar nicht falsch, wird aber dem Umstand (Nachlassverwaltung/Testamentsvollstreckung) nicht so ganz gerecht
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(Nachlass-)Verwalter
Hans G. Liepert
3 -1Vertraute
Elitsa Ch


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trustee
(Nachlass-)Verwalter


Explanation:
Treuhänder ist zwar nicht falsch, wird aber dem Umstand (Nachlassverwaltung/Testamentsvollstreckung) nicht so ganz gerecht

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  interpr8er
6 mins
  -> danke!

agree  NO-EN-DE
6 hrs
  -> danke

agree  Nitin Goyal
1 day3 hrs
  -> danke

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
trustee
Vertraute


Explanation:
Weil es um Verwandten geht, würde ich "Vertraute" vorschlagen.

Elitsa Ch
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hans G. Liepert: das passt überhaupt nicht im Zusammenhang mit substituted etc,
6 hrs