KudoZ home » English to German » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Engineering manager

German translation: Technischer Leiter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Engineering manager
German translation:Technischer Leiter
Entered by: Kathy O

20:12 Nov 12, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
English term or phrase: Engineering manager
Engineering manager - occupation
in einer Zuckerfabrik
Kathy O
Canada
Technischer Leiter
Explanation:
Eine Möglichkeit, wen nicht mehr Kontext vorhanden ist.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 Min. (2008-11-12 21:01:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Laut LEO ist es sogar "Technischer Direktor".
Selected response from:

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke Rolf!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Technischer Leiter
Rolf Kern
3Engineering Manager
Katja Schoone


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
engineering manager
Engineering Manager


Explanation:
....


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=%22engineering+manager%2...
Katja Schoone
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rolf Kern: Der deutsche Begriff "Engineering" geht eher in Richtung Ingenieur-Arbeit wie Planung, Projektierung, was jedoch im Zusammenhang mit einer Zuckerfabrik vielleicht eher unwahrscheinlich ist, ohne dass es ausgeschlossen werden könnte.
23 mins
  -> Ja, das hast du wohl Recht. Man müsste mehr Kontext haben. Tätigkeitsbeschreibung o.Ä.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
engineering manager
Technischer Leiter


Explanation:
Eine Möglichkeit, wen nicht mehr Kontext vorhanden ist.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 Min. (2008-11-12 21:01:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Laut LEO ist es sogar "Technischer Direktor".

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Danke Rolf!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilona Hessner
1 hr
  -> Danke, Ilona!

neutral  David Moore: I've long since taken Abstand from LEO - it's far too often inaccurate for me. Gets the easy ones right, but we don't need LEO for them, do we...
12 hrs