Secretary for the Interior

German translation: Staatssekretär in Innenministerium

English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / birth certificate from South Africa
English term or phrase: Secretary for the Interior
I have an extract from a South African birth register made in 1972. This extract is signed by a "Secretary for the Interior". I don't think that would have been the "Innenminister". What else can the term mean? And the preposition is really "for" and not "of".
Thank you for your answer.
Karin Maack
Germany
German translation:Staatssekretär in Innenministerium
Explanation:
"Staatssekretär" bedeutet nicht unbedingt, dass jemand Regierungsmitglied ist, zumindest nicht in allen Ländern. Der Hinweis auf das Innenministerium reicht in diesem Fall aus; die genaue Funktion lässt sich aus dem Wort "Secretary" nicht ableiten.
Selected response from:

Ronald Matthyssen
Austria
Grading comment
Danke für die Erklärung. Das erscheint mir logischer. Allerdings würde es heißen: "im Innenministerium"
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Staatssekretär für innere Angelegenheiten
Dhananjay Rau
4Staatssekretär in Innenministerium
Ronald Matthyssen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Staatssekretär für innere Angelegenheiten


Explanation:
In British system of government (which I would think is also being followed to some extent in SA), the secretary is the senior-most bureaucrat under the Minister. If the "for" is just before the signature, then it has been signed by someone authorised to sign on behalf of the secretary.

Dhananjay Rau
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: The "for" is not just before the signature.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marion Hallouet
5 mins
  -> Thank you Marion

agree  Wolfgang Hummel: Staatssekretär für das Innere, wäre der korrekte dt. Ausdruck. Aber für "innere Angelegenheiten" ist schon auch verständlich.
19 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
secretary for the interior
Staatssekretär in Innenministerium


Explanation:
"Staatssekretär" bedeutet nicht unbedingt, dass jemand Regierungsmitglied ist, zumindest nicht in allen Ländern. Der Hinweis auf das Innenministerium reicht in diesem Fall aus; die genaue Funktion lässt sich aus dem Wort "Secretary" nicht ableiten.

Ronald Matthyssen
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Danke für die Erklärung. Das erscheint mir logischer. Allerdings würde es heißen: "im Innenministerium"