KudoZ home » English to German » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

qs. 100

German translation: so viel wie nutzt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:qs
German translation:so viel wie nutzt
Entered by: Harald Rebling

06:45 Dec 13, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chemistry
English term or phrase: qs. 100
Glucamate 1%
CAPB 3%
Water qs. 100
Harald Rebling
qs. = quantum sufficit
Explanation:
so viel wie nutzt
as much as sufficesA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-13 06:50:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This means 96% water added to 100%
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Thank you for the quick answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4qs. = quantum sufficit
Hans-Henning Judek
4QA
Translations4IT


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
QA


Explanation:
QS abbr (Qualitätssicherung) TOOLS QA (quality assurance)



    Routledge Technikenglisch
Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qs. = quantum sufficit


Explanation:
so viel wie nutzt
as much as sufficesA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-13 06:50:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This means 96% water added to 100%


    Reference: http://www.abkuerzungen.de/cgi-bin/find.cgi
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for the quick answer.