KudoZ home » English to German » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

quinacridin

German translation: Quinacridin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quinacridin
German translation:Quinacridin
Entered by: Rudolf Kräuter

07:15 Mar 8, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chemistry
English term or phrase: quinacridin
Beispiel für eine organische Farbe. Konnte in Google keine Treffer für Quinacridin (oder auch in ähnlicher Schreibweise mit c oder vorne Ch) finden
Ina
Quinacridin
Explanation:
... habe ich auch nicht gefunden,
jedoch Quinacridon (Farbstoffe). Daher glaube ich, dass analog dazu der Begriff und die Schreibewiese "Quinacridin" im Deutschen richtig ist - auch ohne Google-Treffer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 08:15:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zur Antwort von Tayfun Torunoglu:
Quinacrin ist ein Acridinderivat

http://www-vetpharm.unizh.ch/WIR/00000006/9056_01.htm
Selected response from:

Rudolf Kräuter
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Quinacridin
Rudolf Kräuter
4quiNAc (quinac- rine )
1964


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Quinacridin


Explanation:
... habe ich auch nicht gefunden,
jedoch Quinacridon (Farbstoffe). Daher glaube ich, dass analog dazu der Begriff und die Schreibewiese "Quinacridin" im Deutschen richtig ist - auch ohne Google-Treffer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 08:15:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zur Antwort von Tayfun Torunoglu:
Quinacrin ist ein Acridinderivat

http://www-vetpharm.unizh.ch/WIR/00000006/9056_01.htm

Rudolf Kräuter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
16 mins

agree  xxxHMN.Berlin
26 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quiNAc (quinac- rine )


Explanation:


Therefore we sought hydrolysis conditions to optimize the information content of each chromatogram. Hydrolysis conditions were tested on capsular polysaccharides from four clinical strains of V. vulnificus , each with four sugar residues in the repeating subunit. MO6-24 has three residues of quiNAc and one residue of galNAcA (10). BO6-2316 has one residue each of quiNAc, rhaNAc, fucNAc and galNAcA (11) . Strain 6353 has one residue each of quiNAc, galNAc, galNAcA and glcNAcA while ATCC 27562 has one residue each of glcNAc, rha, muramic acid and galA (Reddy and Gunawardena, unpublished results). Preliminary analysis of the carbohydrate composition of these four capsules with 1 M and 2 M TFA was evaluated. This standard method is commonly used for carbohydrate analysis of glycoproteins as well as other other complex polysaccharides, ( 16) . The results of this preliminary study were not very satisfactory giving poor yields of monosaccharides for the four polysaccharides of known structure (data not shown). Results were improved with more vigorous hydrolytic conditions using HCl in concentrations ranging from 2 M to 6 M and times ranging from 1 hr to 17 hr. The improved results with stronger hydrolytic conditions may result from high content of these polysaccharides in amino sugars which tend to be relatively stable in strong acid.

http://userpages.umbc.edu/~bush/glycogroup/papers/vvsurvey/v...
quinacrine.com/archive/suha96.

transient toxic psychosis?*6 In an effort to overcome these difficulties, quinac-
rine hydrochloride pellets have been developed to produce a delivery system ...

1964
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish