International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

cane molasses

German translation: Zuckerrohrmelasse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cane molasses
German translation:Zuckerrohrmelasse
Entered by: Hans G. Liepert

15:29 Sep 22, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: cane molasses
[Lung sealant product] is comprised of synthetic PEG (Polyethylene Glycol)
molecules with reactive linkages added. This is combined with Trilysine
(a small molecule amine with reactive linkages added). The L-L-Lysine
used to create Trilysine comes from the fermentation of ***cane molasses***
or tapioca starch which is plant derived but the final Trilysine product is
also considered synthetic. When the two liquids are mixed their reactive
end groups crosslink and almost instantaneously form a 3-dimensional
absorbable hydrogel structure.

Zuckermolasse?
Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Zuckerrohrmelasse
Explanation:
zahlreiche Hinweise auf Google
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke euch allen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Zuckerrohrmelasse
Hans G. Liepert
3 +1Rohrmelasse
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Zuckerrohrmelasse


Explanation:
zahlreiche Hinweise auf Google

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Danke euch allen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Moser: I fully agree
1 min
  -> danke

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
3 mins
  -> thanks, Ingeborg

agree  Sonja Poeltl: Ich auch!
9 mins
  -> klingst ja ganz begeistert! Weisst Du, was das für ekliges Zeug ist?

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
28 mins
  -> danke

agree  EdithK
44 mins
  -> danke, Edith

agree  Evelyn Cölln
2 hrs
  -> danke

agree  s4saveen
6 hrs
  -> danke

agree  Serena Rohrbeck
9 hrs
  -> danke

agree  Susanne Stöckl
21 hrs
  -> danke

agree  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.: Hans, dir scheint das Thema ja aber auch nicht ganz unbekannt zu sein ;-) Ich bin bekennende Zuckerrohrschnapsmischgetränkkonsumentin ...
1 day6 mins
  -> Ich werde mich hüten, das Wort vor einem Mikrofon auszusprechen ;0)

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
1 day4 hrs
  -> danke, nachträglich ;0)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rohrmelasse


Explanation:
Denke ich.

http://melasse.de/fileadmin/user_upload/cane_flow/05_Cane_Mo...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Petra Williams
4 hrs