KudoZ home » English to German » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Glycolization

German translation: Glykolisierung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Glycolization
German translation:Glykolisierung
Entered by: ibz

08:19 May 19, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chemics
English term or phrase: Glycolization
Prozess, der zum Collagen-Abbau führt.
Eine Internet-Recherche bringt sowohl Glykosilierung als auch Glykolisierung hervor. Welcher Begriff ist korrekt?
ibz
Glykolisierung
Explanation:
Der andere war ein Typo!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 08:25:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ist eigentlich ein Wort das von Glykolyse stammt - ist wohl erfunden! (aber verständlich!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 14:52:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Übrigens, Glykolisierung vs. Glykolysierung ca. 50 - 20 Googles.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 15:03:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word \"Glycosilierung\" does in fact exist, but it has nothing to do with collagen breakdown.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4GlykolisierungDavid Moore
5Glykolysierung
peter zalupsky
4GlykolisierungSerge L


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Glykolisierung


Explanation:
Der andere war ein Typo!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 08:25:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ist eigentlich ein Wort das von Glykolyse stammt - ist wohl erfunden! (aber verständlich!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 14:52:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Übrigens, Glykolisierung vs. Glykolysierung ca. 50 - 20 Googles.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 15:03:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word \"Glycosilierung\" does in fact exist, but it has nothing to do with collagen breakdown.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cécile Kellermayr
3 mins
  -> TVM, Cécile

agree  nettranslatorde
30 mins
  -> TVM, Kerstin

agree  xxxNora Vinnbru
6 hrs
  -> TVM, Norgard

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Glykolysierung


Explanation:
ist das richtige Begriff

peter zalupsky
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 18

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Glykolisierung


Explanation:
siehe Link

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?q=glykolisierung&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF...
Serge L
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: That was the problem - the Internet gave BOTH
4 mins
  -> And I give the one that is correct...