KudoZ home » English to German » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

formulation

German translation: Rezeptur / Formulierung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:formulation
German translation:Rezeptur / Formulierung
Entered by: Steffen Walter

09:51 May 28, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Flammschutzmittel
English term or phrase: formulation
XY includes over twenty phosphorus-based products and formulations sold under the Antiblaze trademark with applications in the polyurethane market.

Wie sagt man denn da?
Annette Scheler
Germany
Rezepturen / Formulierungen
Explanation:
Ich bevorzuge "Rezepturen".
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Ach, da wär' ich wieder nie drauf gekommen.. Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Rezepturen / Formulierungen
Steffen Walter
4 +1Produktformulierungen
Cécile Kellermayr


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Produktformulierungen


Explanation:
.Langenscheids Technik u. angew. Wiss

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peter zalupsky: keine Rezepturen
18 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Rezepturen / Formulierungen


Explanation:
Ich bevorzuge "Rezepturen".


    Reference: http://www.clariant.com/corporate/e2wtools.nsf/lookupDownloa...
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Ach, da wär' ich wieder nie drauf gekommen.. Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey: Rezepturen is what I've come across many time
3 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Wie Du...
13 mins

agree  schregg
14 mins

agree  David Moore
17 mins

agree  Uwe Bizer
34 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Rezepturen schreibe ich in der Regel auch
52 mins

agree  xxxSimplyMe: "Rezepturen" finde ich gut. ;)
1 hr

agree  Robert Schlarb: d.h. chemische Zusammensetzung, gel?
1 hr

agree  Olaf
10 hrs