KudoZ home » English to German » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

*9 % by weight of un-reacted material*

German translation: 9 % Gewichtsprozent des unreagierten Materials


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:9 % by weight of unreacted material
German translation:9 % Gewichtsprozent des unreagierten Materials
Entered by: Steffen Walter

10:23 Mar 9, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemistry
English term or phrase: *9 % by weight of un-reacted material*
Kontext:

In order to better characterize the nature of the extractible present in the cured black silicone sealant we carried out solvent extraction in 2,2,4-trimethylpentane followed by GPC analysis. We were able to extract approximately 9 % by weight of unreacted material from the black silicone material.

Es geht hier wiederum um eine Untersuchung der Silikondichtung mit Hilfe einer Lösungsmittelextraktion und nachfolgender Gelfiltrationschromatographie (GPC)

Für Hilfe wäre ich sehr dankbar!
Heidrun Berberich-Ernst
9 Gewichtprozent des unreagierten Materials wurde extrahiert
Explanation:
es gibt Gewicht- und Volumenprozente
Selected response from:

peter zalupsky
Slovakia
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, die Unterstützung war hilfreich!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +19 Gewichtprozent des unreagierten Materials wurde extrahiert
peter zalupsky
2Circa 9% Gewichtsanteil des unreagierten Materials konnten aus dem schwarzen Silikon gewonnen werdenhelen howard


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
9 Gewichtprozent des unreagierten Materials wurde extrahiert


Explanation:
es gibt Gewicht- und Volumenprozente

peter zalupsky
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, die Unterstützung war hilfreich!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: Gewicht*s*prozent oder Gew.-%
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Circa 9% Gewichtsanteil des unreagierten Materials konnten aus dem schwarzen Silikon gewonnen werden


Explanation:
German tends to use the passive rather than the active for reports (i.e. not "we")


helen howard
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman