KudoZ home » English to German » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

wet weight pick-up

German translation: Gewichtszunahme durch Feuchtigkeitsaufnahme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wet weight pick-up
German translation:Gewichtszunahme durch Feuchtigkeitsaufnahme
Entered by: Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer

18:17 Mar 28, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: wet weight pick-up
Es geht um ein Beispiel aus einer Abhandlung über Statistik:

This is a study of the effects of Key Process Input Variables on Wet Weight Pickup (Higher is better).
Perform a correlation matrix and identify the KPIV’s that appear important in explaining Wet Weight Pickup.

Mehr Kontext zu meiner Frage gibt's leider nicht.
Eine ungefähre Übersetzung genügt mir, es geht nur darum, das statistische Beispiel mit einem konkreten Fall zu bereichern.
Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer
Gewichtszunahme durch Feuchtigkeitsaufnahme
Explanation:
klingt etwas umständlich, aber sachlich muß es wohl so ausgedrückt werden
Selected response from:

Horst2
Grading comment
Ist wohl tatsächlich am genausten. Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Zunahme des Feuchtgewichts
peter zalupsky
3Gewichtszunahme durch FeuchtigkeitsaufnahmeHorst2
3NassgewichtDirgis


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nassgewicht


Explanation:
wet weight is Nassgewicht, but I don't know about the pickup part, is that equivalent to increase, maybe then it would be Nassgewichtzunahme.
I think that link describes some more contecxt, but no German, sorry


    Reference: http://v3.espacenet.com/textdes?CY=ep&LG=fr&IDX=WO2004008823...
Dirgis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 13

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zunahme des Feuchtgewichts


Explanation:
Feuchtigkeitsgehalt des Produktes hängt anscheinend von einigen Eingangsvariablendes Hauptprozesses. Eine statistische Analyse zeigt, von welchen.

peter zalupsky
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 18

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gewichtszunahme durch Feuchtigkeitsaufnahme


Explanation:
klingt etwas umständlich, aber sachlich muß es wohl so ausgedrückt werden

Horst2
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ist wohl tatsächlich am genausten. Danke!