KudoZ home » English to German » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

co-oligomer

German translation: Cooligomer


15:44 Apr 2, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemistry
English term or phrase: co-oligomer
This is all I have:
"Maleic anhydride gamma-terpinene co-oligomer"
Beatrix Read
Canada
German translation:Cooligomer
Explanation:
Looks a bit strange but ...
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4Cooligomer
EdithK
5cooligomerxxxRNolder


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Cooligomer


Explanation:
Looks a bit strange but ...


    sundoc.bibliothek.uni-halle.de/ diss-online/00/00H024/t4.pdf
EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: Edith gets the agree because she wrote it with a capital letter (it's those little things)
20 mins
  -> Thanks, when reading the question it was clear that the German equivalent was sought.

agree  Eckhard Boehle
2 hrs

agree  Dr. Stephan Pietzko
2 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
2 days1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cooligomer


Explanation:
Polymer Index
... 2.2 polymer blend 2.40 polymer molecule 1.1 polymer-polymer complex 2.43 polymeric
1.1 polymerization 3.1 pre-polymer molecule 1.11 pseudo-cooligomer 2.8 pseudo ...
www.salspolymer.com/sources/polymer_term/bt_index.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

experience - good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-04-02 16:04:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: cooligomere

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-04-02 16:05:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see the site referenced by EdithK.

xxxRNolder
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EdithK: that's an English website.
1 min
  -> Thanks EdithK - but it is still the answer. I responded prior to the note!