KudoZ home » English to German » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

minor compound

German translation: Nebenbestandteile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:minor compounds
German translation:Nebenbestandteile
Entered by: Jens Wargenau

10:08 Nov 29, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / food chemistry
English term or phrase: minor compound
Its unique composition with natural antioxidants and specific minor compounds makes xxx stable during storage and at high temperatures.
Jens Wargenau
Spain
Nebenbestandteile
Explanation:
Wenn es hier um Nahrung und die chemische Zusammensetzung von dieser geht, also grob gesagt um Lebensmittelchemie, dann findet sich: Nahrungsmittelbestandteile, Hauptbestandteile der Nahrung (Eiweiss, Fett usw.) und Nebenbestandteile bzw. Nahrungsnebenbestandteile (wie Vitamine, Mineralien usw.).http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:enWPP44Hl2EJ:www.agbiotec...
These may be major constituents including fats, proteins and carbohydrates or minor compounds such as minerals and vitamins. Key toxicants are those toxicologically significant compounds known to be inherently present in the species such as those compounds whose toxic potency and level may be significant to health
http://www.htl-chemie-informatik.ac.at/neumann/Biochemie/leb...
Wertbestimmend sind in erster Linie Nebenbestandteile wie Vitamine, Mineralstoffe, Aroma- und Ballaststoffe




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 55 mins (2004-11-29 12:04:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wird auch bei Nahrung als \"Spurenelemente\" bezeichnet.
Selected response from:

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Hilfe, ich habe Ihren Vorschlag übernommen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Nebenbestandteile
Ivo Lang
2Beimischung oder Zusatz
ElkeKoe


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Beimischung oder Zusatz


Explanation:
im Sinne von "Nebenmischung"

ElkeKoe
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nebenbestandteile


Explanation:
Wenn es hier um Nahrung und die chemische Zusammensetzung von dieser geht, also grob gesagt um Lebensmittelchemie, dann findet sich: Nahrungsmittelbestandteile, Hauptbestandteile der Nahrung (Eiweiss, Fett usw.) und Nebenbestandteile bzw. Nahrungsnebenbestandteile (wie Vitamine, Mineralien usw.).http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:enWPP44Hl2EJ:www.agbiotec...
These may be major constituents including fats, proteins and carbohydrates or minor compounds such as minerals and vitamins. Key toxicants are those toxicologically significant compounds known to be inherently present in the species such as those compounds whose toxic potency and level may be significant to health
http://www.htl-chemie-informatik.ac.at/neumann/Biochemie/leb...
Wertbestimmend sind in erster Linie Nebenbestandteile wie Vitamine, Mineralstoffe, Aroma- und Ballaststoffe




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 55 mins (2004-11-29 12:04:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wird auch bei Nahrung als \"Spurenelemente\" bezeichnet.

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Hilfe, ich habe Ihren Vorschlag übernommen.